[breadcrumb]

MBBS Curriculum

YearSemesterSubjectHoursCredits
TotalTheoryPractical
1st Year1st SemSpoken Chinese I724
Integrated Chinese I724
Introduction to Traditional Chinese Culture362
China Today362
2nd SemSpoken Chinese II724
Integrated Chinese II724
Anatomy I25214
Biochemistry180-10
2nd Year3rd SemSpoken Chinese III724
Integrated Chinese III724
Physiology I18010
Histology and Embryology1086
Anatomy II1448
4th SemSpoken Chinese IV724
Integrated Chinese IV724
Pathology25210
Physiology II18010
3rd Year5th SemChinese Reading I362
Pathophysiology905
Microbiology23413
Pharmacology I1448
6th SemChinese Reading II362
Pharmacology II1086
Medical Psychology362
Medical Ethics362
Medical Genetics543
Community Medicine21612
4th Year7th SemMedical Chinese I724
Traditional Chinese Medicine543
Medical Radiology723
Diagnosis1265.5
Fundamentals of Clinical Skills542
General Surgery723
Anesthesiology362
8th SemMedical Chinese II724
Internal Medicine I723
Surgery I723
Obstetrics and Gynecology904
Pediatrics904
Infectious Diseases361.5
Acupuncture and Moxibustion362
5th Year9th SemMedical Chinese III362
Internal Medicine II723
Surgery II723
Psychiatry542
General Oncology362
Emergency Medicine362
Stomatology362
Traditional Chinese Medicine Patent Drug362
Fundamentals of Nursing542
10th SemMedical Chinese IV362
Forensic Medicine724
Neurology361.5
Ophthalmology361.5
Otorhinolaryngology361.5
Dermatology361.5
Clinical Pharmacology362
Clinical Imagiology362
Patient Safety362
6th Year11th & 12th SemInternship in Medicine16 Weeks16
Internship in Surgery16 Weeks16
Internship in Obstetrics and Gynecology8 Weeks8
Internship in Pediatrics8 Weeks8
Other4 Weeks
CREDITS FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS OF M.B.B.S.
(5 YEARS), Southwest Medical University                                                    (REQUIRED SUBJECTS)
No.SubjectCreditsPeriodsSchool Years
TotalTheoryPractice1st Year2nd Year3rd Year4th Year5th Year
12345678910
18
Weeks
18
Weeks
18
Weeks
18
Weeks
18
Weeks
18
Weeks
18
Weeks
18
Weeks
18
Weeks
14
Weeks
Teaching hours for per week
1Chinese Language42756756108882222
2General Introduction to China610810842
3Medical Chinese354543
4Medical Physics236362
5Basic Chemistry47254184
6Organic Chemistry59060305
7Medical Cell Biology47242304
8Anatomy21378266112678
9Histology & Embryology712684427
10Physiology1730623472566
11Biochemistry101801404055
12Microbiology & Parasitology814490548
13Immunology59066245
14Phathology111981267265
15Pathophysiology610854546
16Pharmacology142521985477
17Community Medicine122161625475
18Diagnostics1221610810812
19Medical Imageology47236364
20Internal Medicine1527014013087
21Surgery17.5314172142774
22Orthopedics2.54628183
23Gynaecology & Obstetrics101801265455
24Pediatrics610872366
25Neurology35436183
26Infectious Disease35436183
27Emergency2363062
28Anesthesiology2363062
29Internship52
Total30645723344122824282527222526302819
CREDITS FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS OF M.B.B.S.
(5 YEARS), Southwest Medical University                                                         (SELECTIVE SUBJECTS)
No.SubjectCreditsPeriodsSchool Years
1st Year2nd Year3rd Year4th Year5th Year
TotalTheoryPractice12345678910
18
Weeks
18
Weeks
18
Weeks
18
Weeks
18
Weeks
18
Weeks
18
Weeks
18
Weeks
18
Weeks
14
Weeks
Teaching hours for per week
1Advanced Mathematics236362
2Physical Education236362
3Computer47236364
4Medical Psychology236362
5Cell Biology236362
6Medical Genetics2363062
7Traditional Chinese Medicine35436183
8Medical Morality236362
9Forensic Medicine3.56340233.5
10Stomatology2363062
11Nuclear Medicine236362
12Philology236362
13Oncology23626102
14Health Law236362
15Dermatology2362792
16Psychiatry120201
17Ophthalmology47254184
18Otolaryngology35436183
Total42.5767623144224474424.59
CREDITS FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS OF M.B.B.S.
(5 YEARS), Southwest Medical University    
No. SubjectsCreditsPeriods1st Year2nd Year3rd Year4th Year5th Year
TotalTheoryPractice1st
Sem
2nd
Sem
3rd
Sem
4th
Sem
5th
Sem
6th
Sem
7th
Sem
8th
Sem
9th
Sem
10th
Sem
1Total of Required Subjects25445723331124024282527222526302819
2Total of Selective Subjects42.5767623144224474424.59
3Internship52
Total349529439541384263029312929303232.528
Note:Requirements for Graduation:Required subjects must be passed and acquire 348.5 credits;At least 40 credits for the selective subjects;Complete the Intership and acquire 52 credits.
SYLLABUS FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS OF M.B.B.S,  Southern Medical University
YearSemesterSubjectHoursCredits
TotalTheoryPractical
1st Year1st SemEntrance education242401
Chinese I160160010
Medical Chemistry727204
Medical Mathsmatics454502
PEⅠ320321
2nd SemChineseII15215209.5
Systemic Anatomy I11083276
Physiology I14988618.5
Cell biology3220121.5
Med Physics444402
PEⅡ480481.5
2nd Year3rd SemChineseIII606003.5
Systemic Anatomy II9454405
Physiology II11182295.5
Biochemistry144108367.5
Histology & Embryology I7040303.5
PE Ⅲ480481.5
4th SemPathology I10066345.5
Pathophysiology11073376
ChineseIV323202
Regional Anatomy144181268
Immunology7260124
Histology & Embryology II303001
PE Ⅳ480481.5
3rd Year5th SemPathology II14490548
Chinese V323202
Pharmacology  I908465
Medical Parasitology5430243
Medical Microbiology8050304.5
Genetics323201.5
6th SemForensic Medicine645863.5
Foundation of Traditional Chinese medicine (TCM)404002
Hygiene727206
Pharmacology  II908465
Chinese Ⅵ323202
Medical statistics323202
Information Resources Retrieval and Use3220121.5
China Introduction363602
4th Year7th SemNursing240241
Clinical Diagnosis168106727
Epidemiology727204
Laboratory Diagnosis7256164.5
Basic Surgery324281
Medical Chinese I323202
Medical psychology323202
8th SemMedical Chinese II323202
Stomatology353051.5
Internal Medicine I144100448
Surgery I14478668
Medical Ethics323202
Medical Imaging9074165
5th Year9th SemInternal Medicine II144109358
Surgery II14478668
Obstetrics & Gynecology I9684126
Infectious Diseases645683.5
Ophthalmology363603
Obstetrics & Gynecology II8060204.5
10th SemPediatrics120100206.5
ENT5442123
Rehabilitation Medicine322661.5
Dermatology322661.5
Neurology & Psychiatry5442123
Internship52 weeks52
NOTE :Southern Medical University reserves the right of making adjustment to the syllabus
SYLLABUS FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS OF M.B.B.S,  Jinan University
The 1st Semester
SNCourse CoedCourse TitleCreditsTotal Class Hours
Spoken Chinese I472
Integrated ChineseI472
Introduction to  traditional Chinese Culture236
China Today236
Subtotal12216
The 2nd Semester
SNCourse CoedCourse TitleCreditsTotal Class Hours
Spoken Chinese Ⅱ472
Integrated ChineseⅡ472
Anatomy Ⅰ14252
Biochemistry10180
Subtotal32576
The 3rd Semester
SNCourse CoedCourse TitleCreditsTotal Class Hours
Spoken Chinese Ⅲ472
Integrated ChineseⅢ472
Histology and Embryology6108
AnatomyⅡ8144
PhysiologyⅠ10180
Subtotal32576
The 4th Semester
SNCourse CoedCourse TitleCreditsTotal Class Hours
Spoken Chinese Ⅳ472
Integrated ChineseⅣ472
Pathology10180
PhysiologyⅡ10180
Subtotal28504
The 5th Semester
SNCourse CoedCourse TitleCreditsTotal Class Hours
Chinese Reading I236
Pathophysiology590
Microbiology13234
Pharmacology I8144
Subtotal28504
The 6th Semester
SNCourse CoedCourse TitleCreditsTotal Class Hours
Chinese Reading Ⅱ236
Pharmacology Ⅱ6108
Medical Psychology236
Medical Ethics236
Medical Genetics354
Community Medicine12216
Subtotal27486
The 7th Semester
SNCourse CoedCourse TitleCreditsTotal Class Hours
Medical ChineseⅠ472
Traditional Chinese Medicine354
Medical Radiology372
Diagnosis5.5126
Fundamentals of clinical skills254
General Surgery372
Anesthesiology236
22.5486
Subtotal
The 8th Semester
SNCourse CoedCourse TitleCreditsTotal Class Hours
Medical ChineseⅡ472
Internal Medicine I372
SurgeryⅠ372
Obstetrics and Gynecology9180
Pediatrics490
Infectious Diseases1.536
Subtotal24.5522
The 9th Semester
SNCourse CoedCourse TitleCreditsTotal Class Hours
Medical ChineseⅢ236
 Internal Medicine II372
 SurgeryII372
Psychiatry254
General Oncology236
Emergency Medicine236
Stomatology236
Traditional chinese medicine patent drug236
Fundamentals of Nursing254
Subtotal20432
The 10th Semester
SNCourse CoedCourse TitleCreditsTotal Class Hours
Medical ChineseⅣ236
Forensic medicine472
Neurology1.536
Ophthalmology1.536
Otorhinolaryngology1.536
Dermatology1.536
Clinical Pharmacology236
Clinical Imagiology236
 Patient safty236
Acupuncture and Moxibustion236
Subtotal20396
The 11,12th Semester
SNCourse CoedCourse TitleCreditsTotal Class Hours
 Internship in medicine1616 weeks
Internship in Surgery1616weeks
Internship in Obstetrics and Gynecology88weeks
Internship in Pediatrics88weeks
the other4weeks

Foreign Students of clinical medicine professional training scheme

 1.      Basic information

Subject:Medicine                           Name of major:Clinic medicine

Code of major:100301

Name of school:School of Clinical Medicine 、School of Basic Medicine

2.      Training objective

Cultivate medical basic theory of solid, has strong practical ability, to the People’s Republic of China bachelor degree in clinical medicine and medical Bachelor’s corresponding level. And can adapt to the international students demand for medical professionals and return home after graduation or to a third country service internationalization requirements, through the national occupational physician examination of medical professionals.

3.      Training requirements

  • Love of medical science, for the development of medical science and health services to the masses of the dedication. Have the rigorous scientific style.
  • With good health of mind and body, law-abiding, has the good moral tutelage and health habits.
  • Master the basic knowledge of this major, the basic theory, basic skills, and can be applied in practice. Have independent access to knowledge, ask questions, analyze and solve problems of basic ability.
  • Have basic communication skills in Chinese. Can read the professional books and periodicals in Chinese and Chinese exchanges can skilled application.
  • Have certain innovation and scientific research ability; Master the basic knowledge of the computer.

4.      To study a fixed number of year request

Implements the flexible length, period of schooling is five to eight years in school.

5.     Requirement of credits

Minimum graduate credits to 286 credits. Includes general education required 30 credits; General education elective 6 credits. The discipline base

Development 93 credits required; Discipline 5 credits; Professional education compulsory 98 credits; Professional elective 6 credits; Internship 48 credits. Each required course for training scheme rules and practice teaching link of each project, all requirements must be enrolled in and get credits

6.      Graduate and degree awarded

  • Graduation:Within the prescribed length of schooling, complete training plan prescribed total credits and all kinds of credits, meet the requirements of training goal, allow graduates and issue the certificate of graduation.
  • Degree awarded:Conforms to the implementing rules for the bachelor’s degree awarding Dali      college students, by the People’s Republic of China, Chinese proficiency test (Han Yu Shui Ping Kao Shi, abbreviated as HSK) 4, 210 points or more, upon approval of the Dali college academic degree evaluation committee awarded bachelor’s degree in medicine.

7.      Course structure and Settings

  • Course structure

 Compulsory and Optional Course

2)     Course Settings

a)     General Education Course. Total is 36 credits.

 Compulsory Course:12 subjects,30 credits。

  Optional Course: 13 subjects, total is 20 credits, 6 credits requirement.

b)     Subject Foundation Course. Total is 98 credits。

Compulsory Course:13 subjects,93 credits。

  Optional Course: 6 subjects, total is 14 credits, 5 credits requirement.

c)      Professional Education. Total is 102 credits.

Compulsory Course:20 subjects,98 credits。

  Optional Course: 5 subjects, total is 10 credits, 4 credits requirement.

d)     Internship 48 credits

  • Degree program

Include: Systematic Anatomy、Human Physiology、Medical Biochemistry、Medical Microbiology、Medical Immunology、Pathology、Pharmacology、Physical diagnosis (Electrocardiography、Laboratory Diagnostics、Medical Imaging)、Internal Medicine、Surgery、Obstetrics and Gynecology、Pediatrics .Total is 12 subject。

4)     Calculate GPA course: all compulsory course

5)     Examination and the results recorded All courses are a test, the result by the centesimal system.

6)     Description

Credit calculation method

  • Credit=hours/16, is 1:16,per 16 hours meter 1 credit 。

Grade point average calculation method

  • GPA=mark ×1-5 or (mark-60)×  0.1+1(requirement mark≥60)

 

7) Below is the attached list of course

Sheet 1   General Education Courses

Sheet 1-1           Compulsory Course

 

SL No.Course codeCourse nameCreditPeriodTheoryPracticeSuggestions in the academic yearSuggestion in study semesterWeekly hour    Name of School
199069001Comprehensive Chinese1236181812School of Literature
299069002Chinese listening comprehension 11168812School of Literature
399069003Oral Chinese 11.524121212School of Literature
499069004Comprehensive Chinese 2692464613School of Literature
599069005Chinese reading 1348242413School of Literature
699069006Chinese listening comprehension 2348242413School of Literature
799069007Oral Chinese 22.540202013School of Literature
899069008Chinese Reading  2348242421、2School of Literature
999069009Survey of Chinese232201231、2School of Literature
1099029010Medical Chinese 1232161632School of Basic/Clinic Medicine
1199029011Medical Chinese 2232161643School of Basic/Clinic Medicine
1299029012Medical Chinese 3232161651、2School of Basic/Clinic Medicine
Total of subject:12,Total of credit:30,Total of period:480

Sheet 1-2         General Education Optional Course

 

 SL No. Course code        Course name Credit Period Theory PracticeSuggestions in the academic yearSuggestion in study semester Weekly hour    Name of School
199061001Chinese writing232161612School of Literature
299081002Higher Mathematics23232012School of Technology
399141003Sports23203212School of Physical Education
499061004HSK Intensive Training 1040202012School of Literature
599081005HSK Intensive Training 2080404013School of Literature
699061006Fundamentals of Computer348163213School of Technology
799061007HSK Intensive Training 3040202021School of Literature
899061008Audiovisual Chinese232161621、2School of Literature
999141009Reading and Correcting232161621、2School of Literature
1099061010Chinese Martial Arts1168821School of Physical Education
1199081011HSK Intensive Training 4080404022School of Literature
1299061012Multimedia technology348202822School of Technology
1399081013HSK Intensive Training 5080404023School of Literature
1499081014Fundamentals of Network and Practice348242423School of Technology
Total of subject:13 ,Total of credit:93 ,Total of period:1488

Remark         1、Require for complete 6 credits,The credit of Computer electives the lowest must be complete 3 credits。

2、HSK course,include Comprehensive, Grammar, Reading, Listening .Each course use 10 weeks, non-credit.

Sheet 2         Subject Foundation Course

Sheet 2-1      Fundamental Compulsory Course

 

SL No.Course codeCourse nameCreditPeriodTheoryPracticeSuggestions in the academic yearSuggestion in study semesterWeekly hour    Name of School
157012001Systematic Anatomy 110160808012、3School of BasicMedicine
257012002Human Physiology 19144905412、3School of BasicMedicine
357012003Systematic Anatomy 28128646421、2School of BasicMedicine
457012004Histology and Embryology8128765221、2School of BasicMedicine
557012005Human Physiology 29144964821、2School of BasicMedicine
657012006Medical Biochemistry91441044021、2School of BasicMedicine
757012007Pathology101601045623School of BasicMedicine
857012008Medical Immunology580483223School of BasicMedicine
957012009Medical Microbiology696643223School of BasicMedicine
1057012010Pathophysiology464422223School of BasicMedicine
1157012011Human Parasitology464422231、2School of BasicMedicine
1257032012Pharmacology 1812812831、2School of Medicine and Chemistry
1357032013Pharmacology 23484833School of Medicine and Chemistry Medicine and
Total of subject:13 ,Total of credit:93 ,Total of period:1488

Sheet 2-2      Fundamental Optional Course

 

SL No.Course codeCourse nameCreditPeriodTheoryPracticeSuggestions in the academic yearSuggestion in study semesterWeekly hourName of School
157033001Basic Chemistry348331512School of Medicine and Chemistry
257033002Organic    Chemistry2.54040021、2School of Medicine and Chemistry
357073003Medical Physics23232021、2School of Engineering
457013004Molecular Biology34848023School of Basic Medicine
557103005Medical Genetics1.52424031、2School of Biology and Agriculture
657033006Traditional ChineseMedicine Culture232161631、2School of Medicine and Chemistry
Total of subject:6 ,Total of credit:14 ,Total of period:224

 

Remarks:Require for complete 5 credits

Sheet 3         Professional Education

Sheet 3-1      Professional Education of Compulsory Course

 

SL No.Course codeCourse nameCreditPeriodTheoryPracticeSuggestions in the academic yearSuggestion in study semesterWeekly hourName of School
157054001Preventive Medicine9144964831、2School of Public Health
257054002Epidemiology348341533School of Public Health
357024003Physical diagnosis (electrocardiogram)696682833School of Clinic Medicine
457024004Laboratory Diagnostics348282033School of Clinic Medicine
557024005Medical Imaging4.572502233School of Clinic Medicine
657024006Neurology1.52418641、2School of Clinic Medicine
757024007Psychiatry2.54032841、2School of Clinic Medicine
857024008Internal Medicine 17112664641、2School of Clinic Medicine
957024009Surgery 17112625041、2School of Clinic Medicine
1057024010Dermatology and Venereology2.532201241、2School of Clinic Medicine
1157024011Lemology4.572522041、2School of Clinic Medicine
1257024012Anesthesiology12020041、2School of Clinic Medicine
1357024013Internal Medicine27112664643School of Clinic Medicine
1457024014Surgery27112625043School of Clinic Medicine
1557024015Ophthalmology4.572522043School of Clinic Medicine
1657024016Otolaryngology464521243School of Clinic Medicine
1757024017Orthopedics348321643School of Clinic Medicine
1857024018Obstetrics and Gynecology121921504251、2School of Clinic Medicine
1957024019Pediatrics6.5104723251、2School of Clinic Medicine
2057024020Clinical Comprehensive Skills3484851、2School of Clinic Medicine
Total of subject:20 ,Total of credit:98,Total of period:1572

Sheet 3-2           Professional Education of Optional Course

SL No.Course codeCourse nameCreditPeriodTheoryPracticeSuggestions in the academic yearSuggestion in study semesterWeekly hourName of School
157015001Oncology1.52424031、2School of Basic Medicine
257025002ForensicMedicine34848033School of Clinic Medicine
357025003Science of Acupuncture and Moxibustion1.52402441、2School of Clinic Medicine
457025004Medical Psychology23636052School of Clinic Medicine
557025005Emergency Medicine23232051、2School of Clinic Medicine
657025006Medical Ethics23636052School of Clinic Medicine
Total of subject:5,Total of credit:12,Total of period:196

 

Remarks:Require for complete 6 credit

 

YearSemesterName of CourseAmountCredits/Amount of hoursPeriod of week
1CompulsoryComprehensive Chinese 1、Chinese Listening Comprehension 1、Oral Chinese 1、Systematic Anatomy1(40)、Human Physiology1(40)59.5/15619.5
S
2
OptionalChinese Writing、Sports、Basic Chemistry、Higher Mathematics、HSK Intensive Training 159/18423
3CompulsoryComprehensive Chinese 2 、Chinese Reading 1、Chinese Listening Comprehension 2、Oral Chinese 2、Systematic Anatomy1(120)、Human Physiology1(104)633.5/53231
OptionalHSK Intensive Training 1、Fundamentals of Computer23/1287.5
21、2Compulsory

Optional

Chinese Reading 2 、Systematic Anatomy 2 、Human Physiology 2、Histology and Embryology、Medical BiochemistryHSK Intensive Training 2、HSK Intensive Training 3、Audiovisual Chinese、Reading and Correcting

、Multimedia technology、Organic Chemistry、Chinese Martial Arts、Medical Physics

5

8

37/592

12.5/320

30

16

3CompulsoryPathology、Medical Immunology、Medical Microbiology、 Pathophysiology425/40024
OptionalHSK Intensive Training 4、Fundamentals of Network and Practice、Molecular Biology36/17611
31、2CompulsoryMedical Chinese 1、Human Parasitology、Pharmacology 1、Preventive Medicine、Survey of ChineseTraditional Chinese Medicine Culture、5

3

27/400

5/80

20

5

Optional
3CompulsoryEpidemiology 、Physical diagnosis (electrocardiogram) 、 Laboratory Diagnostics、、Medical Imaging、Pharmacology2519.5/31218
OptionalForensic Medicine13/483
41、2CompulsoryOptionalInternal Medicine 1、Surgery 1、Anesthesiology、Neurology、Psychiatry、Dermatology and Venereology、LemologyScience of Acupuncture and Moxibustion7

1

24.5/392

1.5/24

21

1

3CompulsoryMedical Chinese 2、Internal Medicine 2、Surgery 2、Orthopedics、Otolaryngology、Ophthalmology627.5/44026
Optional
51、2

 

3

CompulsoryOptionalMedical Chinese 3、Obstetrics and Gynecology、Pediatrics、Clinical Comprehensive Skills、Medical Psychology、Emergency Medicine、Medical Ethics4323.5/3766/96236
1Internship 48 weeks
62Internal Medicine 16 weeks、Surgery 16 weeks、Pediatrics 8 weeks、Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 weeks